Subaio B2B Privacy Policy

Questions or comments?

Send an email to:

info@subaio.com

Last Update: 6 September 2018

1. General

1.1 This B2B Privacy Policy (the ”Policy”) applies when you contact and submit information to Subaio ApS, CVR nr. 37766585, Gasværksvej 26B 1, 9000 Aalborg, Denmark, e-mail: info@subaio.com (”Subaio” or “we”), via contact forms at Subaio websites, Subaio’s social media accounts and similar third party services (the ”Forms”) or where you have otherwise reached out to Subaio for business purposes, as well as where Subaio has collected information about you via social media accounts, other public sources or by us both having attended an event, meeting or had a similar interaction for B2B purposes.

2. Which data does Subaio process about you?

2.1 Subaio collects and processes your personal data when you submit information in Forms, such as name, email address, and other information that you may provide by such Forms. Subaio also collects information by use of social media, public searches, event and other meeting attendance, and own or third party cookies and other follow-up tools, see section 7, below.

2.2 Your personal data is kept by Subaio only for such time periods as necessary to fulfil the purposes for which the data was collected. However, Subaio may retain the data for a longer period of time if required by law or if needed to protect Subaio’s legal interests, e.g. in the event of an ongoing legal proceeding. In such cases, the personal data is only kept to fulfill such legal obligations, and for protecting Subaio’s legal interests, being a legitimate interest of Subaio, respectively.

3. Why does Subaio process your personal data?

3.1 Subaio processes your personal data for several purposes. The main purpose of Subaio’s processing of personal data concerns providing the information that you have asked for when filling out the relevant Form, to fulfill the task that you have requested. In respect of the data that Subaio has collected on its own, the main purpose for Subaio’s processing of it is processed for sales and marketing of Subaio and Subaio’s products and services, the basis for which being Subaio’s legitimate interest of promoting its business operations. The data may also serve as material for marketing and customer analyses, market research, statistics, follow-up of business operations and business and methods development, which is carried out based on Subaio’s legitimate interest of following-up and analysing its B2B contact persons.

3.2 If you do not want Subaio to process your personal data for direct marketing, you may notify Subaio thereof in writing via the contact details provided in section 8.

4. Third Parties

4.1 Subaio may provide or otherwise make available information relating to you to Subaio’s collaboration partners and companies that process personal data on behalf of Subaio, i.e. data processors of Subaio, such as our IT-suppliers or suppliers engaged by Subaio for Subaio’s marketing efforts. However, Subaio will always be responsible for the correct processing of your personal data. The information provided by Subaio to advertisers in Subaio’s marketing network will only be provided for marketing purposes. These activities are carried out based on Subaio’s legitimate interest of providing relevant information and offers to its B2B contact persons.

4.2 Subaio may also disclose personal data if required under applicable law or a decision of a competent authority, to fulfill legal obligations. Further, personal data may be processed to protect Subaio’s legal interests or to detect, prevent or observe fraudulent behaviours and other security or technical issues, which constitute legitimate interests for Subaio for performing the processing.

4.3 Your personal data may be transferred to or stored in countries outside of the EU/EEA, provided that there is an adequate level of protection or that Subaio and its data processors have implemented appropriate safeguards, such as standard contractual clauses or the Privacy Shield Framework, please see https://ec.europa.eu/info/law/law-topic/data-protection_en.

5. Changes to the Policy

Subaio has the right to, at any time, change this Policy. Subaio shall notify upcoming changes to the Policy via its website with reasonable advance notice. If you do not accept the changed terms, you have the right to notify Subaio that you are not permitting any further processing of your personal data prior to the changed Policy enters into force.

6. Data security

We aim to ensure that you at all times remain confident in trusting Subaio with your personal data. In this respect, Subaio has implemented such security measures necessary to protect your personal data from unauthorized access, modification and deletion.

7. Cookies

The services provided via Subaio’s websites use cookies and other techniques (hereinafter ”cookies”) in order to function properly. Cookies are used for Subaio to keep statistics of the number of visits and to enable enhancements of the user experience. If you do not agree to the use of cookies, you may configure your web browser not to accept cookies. If you choose to set your web browser not to accept cookies, Subaio can, however, unfortunately not guarantee that the websites will function properly. Further information on Subaio’s use of cookies is provided at here.

8. Contact details etc.

8.1 Subaio is the data controller and is responsible for the processing of your personal data in accordance with applicable legislation. Subaio has also appointed a data protection officer for its data processing, please see below.

8.2 You are entitled to, in accordance with applicable law, request access to and rectification or erasure of your personal data or restriction of processing concerning you and to object to processing as well as to data portability. You are entitled to request this free of charge. In case of requests that are manifestly unfounded or excessive, in particular because of their repetitive character, Subaio is entitled to charge an administrative fee – in such cases you will be notified thereof beforehand. Subaio will normally answer your request within one (1) month from receipt of your request through info@subaio.com

8.3 Do not hesitate to contact Subaio if you have any questions on the processing of your personal data or any complaint, directed to:

Subaio ApS

Data Protection Officer: Brian Jørgensen

Gasværksvej 26B 1

9000 Aalborg

Denmark

info@subaio.com

If you should remain discontent after having been in contact with us, you may contact Datatilsynet, Borgergade 28, 5., 1300 København K that is the supervisory authority in respect of data processing, and to which you may submit your complaint.